Awards

We have received over 40 awards in architectural design competitions. Twentyeight of those are first prizes.

2017
First prize, architectural competition, Kinnari School, Järvenpää

First prize, architectural competition, Ehnroos School, Mäntsälä

2014
First prize, invitational architectural competition. University of Oulu, architecture faculty facilities

2013

First prize, architectural competition, multipurpose building in Jalkaranta, Lahti

2011

Honorable mention, NCC residential competition.

First prize, invitational architectural competition, sites 20029/9 and 10 in Saukonpaasi, Helsinki.

2010


First prize, architectural design and bid competition, Jorvaksen kolmio, Kirkkonummi.

Honorable mention, invitational architectural competition, Hämeenkatu area, Jyväskylä.

2007

First prize, architectural design and bid competition, Lempola Retail Park, Lohja

First prize, invitational architectural competition, apartment buildings for Housing Association Tiimalasintie in Espoo

First prize, invitational architectural competition, multipurpose building in Ritaharju, Oulu

2006

Shared First prize, architectural competition for Leinelä, Vantaa residential area

2004

First prize, invitational competition for 3 apartment buildings in Kontula, Helsinki

2003

First prize, invitational architectural competition, residential apartment block development plan, in Suviranta, Vantaa

First prize, invitational architectural competition, residential apartments for blocks 36226/3,4, and 5, in Viikki, Helsinki

2002

Second prize, apartment design architectural competition for the block 23120/4 in Arabianranta, Helsinki

Honorable mention, competition for Information for Architecture, Construction, and Design (ARMI), Helsinki

2001

First prize, invitational architectural competition, Kuninkaantie High School in Espoo

First prize, invitational architectural competition, Pfizer pharmaceutical corporation Finland headquarters in Helsinki

Honorable mention, Construction Project of the Year, 2001 competition

for 'Chydenia' expansion and renovation plan for Helsinki School of Economics

2000

Honorable mention, invitational architectural competition, Rauma City Library

Honorable mention, Construction Project of the Year, 2000 competition for 'Arkadia' expansion and renovation plan for Helsinki School of Economics

1999

First prize, Architects Community in Europe (ARCE) architect competition, best apartment planning site: Housing association Laivalahdenkaari 21, Helsinki

1998

First prize, invitational, Housing association Sorsavuorenkatu 5 and Housing association Laivalahden puistokatu 4, in Helsinki, apartment building competition

Third prize, general architecture competition, City of Turku, Main library (Second prize was not given out)

1997

Honorable mention in Construction Project of the Year, 1996 competition: Kouvola Court of Appeals; the only new construction project that was awarded

First prize, architect competition, Järvenperä school in Espoo

1995

First prize, Ideas competition, Kasinoranta in Lauttasaari, Helsinki

First Redemption (Third prize) in Durable Stone House - apartment building competition, in Ruoholahti, Helsinki

1994

First Redemption, Open international architect competition for Estonian Art Museum

1993

First Redemption, General ideas competition for Housing association Oulun Meritulli in Oulu

First prize, Environmental structure competition, year 1992: EVTOL (EVTEK), Competition organized by SBK and Garden Association

Ranking 10-23 (516 contestants) in general, expanded Nordic architectural competition for Museum of Modern Art, Finland

Honorable mention, Beautiful Concrete Facade -competition

Ranking 10-28 (273 contestants) International architecture competition, Copenhagen Concert Hall

1991

Third prize, general architectural competition for Finnish Forest Science Center

First prize, competition by invitation, court building for Kouvola Court of Appeals

1990

First Runner-up/Honorable mention, ideas competition for Vilissalo-Kasarminlahti area development plan in Uusikaupunki.

First prize, general architectural competition for Vihti main library

First prize, ideas competition for Tammisto area in Vantaa

Third prize, general architectural competition, recreational culture center in Sodankylä

First prize, competition by invitation, Hämeenkyrö town hall.

First prize, competition by invitation, Housing association Jatahovi in Helsinki

1989

First runner-up, general architectural competition, Jyväskylä rural municipality town hall

1988

First runner-up, general architectural competition for the central block and multipurpose center (youth activities center, elementary school, multipurpose center, social and health services center, parish center) in Pyörö, Kuopio

Second prize, general architectural competition, Haukipudas parish center

Second prize, general architectural competition, indoor swimming complex and spa in Siilijärvi

1987

First prize, general architectural competition, designing of the downtown area of Kauhajoki, Hannu Jaakkola as a committee member

First prize, competition by invitation, area development plan for recreational center for Kalajärvi recreational center in Peräseinäjoki, Hannu Jaakkola as a committee member

1986

Honorable mention, Nordic architectural competition for Copenhagen harbor, Hannu Jaakkola as a committee member

1985

Award in general architectural competition, Espoo campus for Espoo-Vantaa Technical Institute (now Espoo-Vantaa Institute of Technology)

Siirry sivun alkuun
Siirry sivun alkuun